Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Nobby Kitchens Limited trading as Nobby Kitchens (Nobby Kitchens, we, our or us).

At Nobby Kitchens, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and disclosed by Nobby Kitchens. This policy also applies to our website web site: www.nobbykitchens.com.au.

We comply with, and respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. For more information, visit www.oaic.gov.au

What Personal Information do we collect?
Personal information includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.  That may include:

  • Your name, residential, mailing and email addresses;
  • Your date of birth, gender, age, purchase history, income, occupation, hobbies and interests;
  • Your purchasing history including details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through the use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • Information you provide us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

How we collect your Personal Information
We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Order goods that require delivery;
  • Apply for finance (which is provided by a third party);
  • Contact us or ask for further information;
  • Participate in surveys and other types of research;
  • Enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by Nobby Kitchens;
  • Subscribe to our mailing list;
  • Register your details on our website;
  • Ask for a quote to be prepared or book a consultation;
  • Express interest in a particular Nobby Kitchens service; or
  • Submit a job application or résumé.

If you do not provide this information we may not be able to provide the goods or services that you have requested from us. We may also collect information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies, and other government agencies.

Other information we may collect
For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on website activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.

Our website uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you have visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to know more about the program, you can find out more here. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click throughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Use of cookies
We use tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them.

We may also collect information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies, and other government agencies.

How we use and disclose your Personal Information
We use your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service.  Specifically, we may use and disclose personal information:

  • to complete a transaction in store or online via our website, and to deliver products and services;
  • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives;
  • to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You are able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time;
  • for planning, marketing or research purposes;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing Personal Information to parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of some or all of our assets, business or shares.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy. We will only disclose your personal information about you to other organisations when:

  • we have your express, inferred or implied consent to share the information;
  • we need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to Nobby Kitchens e.g. mailing houses, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies; or
  • we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

We will also disclose your personal information to our third party finance partners where you have applied for finance. Please be aware that these finance providers have their own privacy and credit policies that apply to any Personal Information that you or we provide to them

Direct marketing
We may use the personal information that you provide to us to send you knowledge that will keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest to you. We may send these communications to you through a variety of channels. You will be able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time, see below for additional information).

In addition, we may also disclose your name, contact information and nature of enquiry, including types of goods of interest to you, which may also use this information to send you. The privacy policy of Nobby Kitchens will apply to any Personal Information that you or we provide to them. Please let us know by using the contact details below if you do not wish us to use and disclose your name and contact information in this manner.

Overseas disclosure
We do not normally disclose any of your personal information outside Australia unless you specifically request it. We normally store all personal information that we have collected within Australia.

Access and correction
Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can request access to the Personal Information we hold about you at any time. Should you wish to access this information or your information changes or you  believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. We may request additional information to identify you before providing any access or changing or correcting any Personal Information. In some instances, charges may apply, and we will let you know of any costs before they are incurred. We will not charge for simply making the request or correcting your Personal Information. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the Personal Information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal (except if it is unreasonable to do so).

Third-party web sites
Links to third party websites on www.nobbykitchens.com.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave Nobby Kitchens site. Nobby Kitchens is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Opt out
We may use your Personal Information to provide information about us and our services to you.  At Nobby Kitchens we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. In the case of direct marketing you are able to “opt out” at any time, for any reason. Opting out means that you would like to be removed from all of our mailing lists. You can do so online or by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details below.

Security
Nobby Kitchens is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access modification or disclosure. If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Complaints
You may make a complaint to us if you are unhappy about how we have dealt with your Personal Information by contacting us using the details set out below. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If you remain unsatisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact
For any further queries relating to your personal details or Nobby Kitchens Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below:

Privacy Officer
19 Ryde Rd, Pymble NSW 2073
E-mail: pymble.showrooms@nobbykitchens.com.au

Changes to this policy

Nobby Kitchens may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website at www.nobbykitchens.com.au/privacy-policy/

What our customers are saying

Our kitchen is absolutely amazing.

Nobby has offered excellent value and quality. Their tradesmen work like a clock and the attention to detail is second to none. Truly outstanding appliances.

We recently renovated our kitchen, butlers kitchen and Laundry. The quote was almost $70K so it was a big decision. Now that it is all completed, we are so glad we went with Nobby. We chose a painted finish as we wanted a particular colour. We went with a marble Caesarstone and a range of imported appliances.

The showroom staff at Pymble were amazing. Pat and Sally helped me choose our finishes and the designer then put it all together.

We now have the most amazing kitchen, Laundry and butlers kitchen. The quality is perfect and just the same as you see in the showroom.

We were worried about the project management as it was such a big job and we both work. We made it clear we did not want to manage any part of the project and is why we went with Nobby.

We are truly delighted and can't speak highly enough about them and have already recommended a friend and family member.

Keep doing what you are doing- we are so Happy - thank you Nobby!

We love our Nobby Island, so great for family gatherings. Attention to detail was outstanding.

Thank you Nobby, we love our kitchen!

We have referred a family member already.

When deciding to get a new kitchen we approached a few kitchen companies. Nobby's were the only ones who really listened to my needs and even made a suggestion that transformed the whole project, thanks Ru for your design advice.

Once the work was underway it was so smooth and stress free thanks to our amazing project manager, Sam.

All the trades called the day before, turned up when they said and then tidied up each day before leaving. The quality of the cabinetry, hardware and stone is all excellent. I cannot thank Sam enough for all his care and management of the job. I have already, and will continue to recommend him and Nobby's to all our family and friends.

We chose Nobby based on the overwhelming number of positive reviews online and their longstanding reputation. I can confidently say the team at Nobby lives up to the hype! From the initial design to the final tradespeople, the entire process was smooth and went according to schedule. Each member of Nobby staff, as well as the tradespeople who work on their behalf, acted in a professional manner and always left the kitchen area clean and tidy after the day's work.

I cannot fault the team and the continued clear communication throughout the process.

Big thanks to our designer Paul and project manager Jack for going the extra mile to answer any questions we had to ensure our satisfaction. We absolutely love our new kitchen and would highly recommend Nobby to anyone (and already have!)

We had our new kitchen installed last year and been meaning to write a review since then.

Thanks Nobby's for a great design and excellent finish, we do and have recommended you to others.

I guess having had a the kitchen for some time now we can comment we wouldn't change a thing!

My Nobby Kitchens team were good to work with and we are pleased with our new kitchen.

They use good trades people and the staff are very organised. I would like to mention our tiler Barry who was particularly helpful.

We had a couple of hiccups, which is to be expected when renovating, but my project manager Jack was good at resolving problems in a pleasant manor. I would recommend Nobby Kitchens to friends and family.

Our old kitchen and laundry has been transformed into a beautiful modern and more functional space. Thanks to all involved from the initial showroom visit to the design, project management and all the tradies.

Each person we dealt with was super helpful and all did a fantastic job.

We absolutely love our new space and Nobby's were efficient and professional from start to finish. Would highly recommend to anybody looking to install or renovate their kitchen and laundry.

My new kitchen exceeded all my expectations. I felt at ease from the moment that I walked into the showroom at Castle Hill until the final inspection which was completed today.

The design is more than I had hoped for and & I have never had a pantry before let alone so much cupboard space.

I cannot fault the tradesmen who were professional in every way. Thank you to all the staff involved in the design & installation of my dream kitchen.

From the moment that I walked into the showroom at Pymble, I knew I was going to be in good hands.

I feel comfortable hosting dinners and lunches at home now... and I enjoy showing off my new Nobby Kitchen

Dreams really do come true, especially at Nobby Kitchens.

The process from design to install was well organised, smooth and professional with all promised commitment being achieved particularly around the xmas beak.

Trades were excellent. Minor issues were resolved smoothly and without too much fuss.

End product was good. Happy to recommend.

From our first visit to the show room at Castle Hill to the completion of our kitchen it was trouble free and such a great job!

Thanks to Ros at the show room and Anna Hosseini designer and all the trades the kitchen was beyond what we had envisioned.

It took us a long time to decide on the final design of our kitchen. During this time we made frequent visits to both the Pymble and Castle Hill Nobby showrooms and discussed our ideas with the staff at the showroom.

Everyone there was always very friendly, very helpful and very accommodating, and without their help we would not have been able to achieve an outcome we are now very comfortable with.

We are very happy with Nobby Kitchens as a product and all the people involved to make this happen, and would not hesitate to use Nobby again.
Highly recommend product and company.

I am absolute thrilled with my new kitchen and laundry.

Nobby's made the whole process so very easy and Brendan has been extremely helpful and professional. There were some changes I made that weren't on the original plan and he was so good at listening to what I wanted making these changes.

All the trades people were efficient, pleasant to deal with and always on time. I would thoroughly recommend using Nobby. My kitchen is now a delight to work in.

After doing my homework I can only state that all stages of my purchase I received nothing but polite and professional service, the showroom, design, installation and helpful support teams.

We are happy with our finished kitchen. The tradesmen were clean and came on time.

The communication by all trades involved was outstanding with services being delivered on time and to the highest standard.
I love the final result and found Nobby Kitchens to be a delight to work with.

No-one stood out better than Nobby Kitchens to design, create and manage our Kitchen renovation.

From the showroom visit obtaining quality recommendations from Sally, to Ruard designing our new Kitchen, Nobbys has not disappointed. We are excited going into the next stage of measurement and installation!

Each & every tradesman were top class & nothing was too much trouble. They all contacted us the day before they were due to come & at completion of their work always left the place spotless.

We have & will continue to recommend Nobbys kitchens to all who require a new kitchen as the standard of workmanship is impeccable.

From our first visit to the showroom at Taren Point to completion of our kitchen, we can only give praise to all concerned.

Clair and Paul with their guidance to colour and design and Jack with his project management.

We are very happy with our kitchen. Fantastic cupboards and a new modern look and feel.

The install was done professionally, and all the trades rang in to confirm and were prompt and polite. I would be happy to recommend.

We experienced excellent customer service from initial showroom inspection (with no pressure to sign up) to final product. The installer and associated subcontractors were a pleasure to deal with, on time and keeping us informed of their work schedule and attendance times and dates, keeping disruption to a minimum.

The project manager gave very professional and helpful service and was careful to advise us of warranties and guarantees pertaining to our kitchen.

We are happy with our finished kitchen. The tradesmen were clean and came on time.

NICK the fitter was great as the kitchen had a bay window and the laminate needed cutting into shape. Jack the project manager was easy to contact if we had any concerns.

We chose Nobby for our kitchen in our new home because we had used them before and could trust them to deliver a great result.

Matt offered an inspired design that met our needs, and that other companies couldn't beat. Great customer service was provided by Jack, our Project Manger, and all trades.

We were happy with the result of the kitchen from Nobby and managed by project manager Jack Mazloum. He was efficient and on the job despite the difficulties caused by the Coronavirus pandemic and the lockdown in Sydney.

The work was finished on time and we are happy with the great result.

The various tradesmen who worked under the direction of Jack Mazloum were all very good professionals particularly : James, Nick the builder and Nick the tiler. Thank you to all of you!

From visiting the showroom at the beginning to the completion date it was totally stress free.

The trades schedule was a great help and every tradie called the night before with their arrival time.

If more than one trade was there at the same time, they knew each other because they have been with Nobby a long time and had so much collective experience. Best of all, my kitchen looks amazing. Recommend Nobby highly.

Nobby's installed my laundry cupboards, fantastic storage cupboards and a stunning kitchen!

From the design phase right through to final inspection phase, my experience was top notch. I have to call out Anthony, Jason and Glen - absolute professionals.

Nothing was a problem and they happily answered my many questions. I would highly recommend Nobby's - you will not be disappointed!

My wife is ecstatic with her new kitchen, and of course that makes me happy too. We now have a fabulous kitchen, impressive and functional in every detail.

The service provided by Nobby's was excellent from the initial meeting at the Castle Hill showroom to discuss materielas and features to the final inspection of out showroom worthy kitchen. All Nobby's tradesmen were efficient and friendly, and were ably managed and coordinated by Glen, which meant a relatively stress free process for us.

Highly recommended if you want a kitchen designed to your needs and installed with a minimum of fuss at a fair and reasonable price.

We started the process of looking for a new kitchen in January, luckily walking in Nobby's Kitchens at Pymble and we received really excellent help from the showroom staff and great tips for what we needed.

The whole process of putting in our new kitchen took about a week and was run so efficiently by Brendan, the project manager and the tradespeople, who were courteous and took great care in getting everything right.

Couldn't recommend Nobby's Kitchen enough for efficiency and careful, thoughtful work.

Excellent Customer Service through Showroom, Design, Project Management and Commissioning.

Easy to contact and super responsive to all questions and feedback. We really liked the 'Can Do' attitude to installing a first class new kitchen to plan - teamwork was great and no problem too hard to fix within the original plan. Nobby's delivered on their promise.

Absolutely love my new kitchen from Nobby.

They did a fantastic job and completed it exactly as I wanted. Workmanship excellent and Project Manager organised all facets of the job in a most professional way and all trades ran to clockwork. Couldn’t be happier.

Anthony and his team were brilliant from the very beginning. I cannot thank him and the team for their efforts.

We had a complete renovation and the result was outstanding!

New kitchen 100% quality and was installed perfectly and on time by very friendly and very skilled tradesman.

Their installation manager Paul handled our sink manufacturer product issue swiftly and immediately. Can't fault them and would highly recommend.

Join Our Community